Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is a shortened form of our Privacy Policy and any patient who wishes to have a copy of our full Policy should ask Samantha Evans.

Revitalise Dental Centre takes great care to protect the personal data we hold for you in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The purpose of collecting and storing personal data about you is to ensure we can:

  • Provide, appropriate, safe and effective dental care, treatment and advice for you.
  • Fulfil any contracts we hold in relation to your care.
  • For business administration of your care.

Personal data held for our patients

The personal data we process (processing includes obtaining the information, using it, storing it, securing it, disclosing it, and destroying it) for you includes:

  • Name, address, date of birth.
  • Unique identification number.
  • Next of kin.
  • Email address.
  • Phone numbers.
  • GP contact details.
  • Occupation.
  • Medical history.
  • Dental care records.
  • Photographs.
  • Family group.
  • Payment plan details.
  • Financial information.
  • Credit cards receipts.
  • Correspondence.
  • Details of any complaints received.

We keep an inventory of personal data we hold on our patients and this is available on request.

At Revitalise Dental Centre sensitive personal information relating to our patients is only used to provide dental care for the individual. It is never shared for research purposes or any non-clinical need. The National Opt-out Policy introduced in March 2020 is therefore not operated at our practice on this basis.

Should we change our policy to use information for a non-clinical purpose or a research project, we would then introduce the National Opt-out policy.

Disclosure to third parties

The information we collect, and store will not be disclosed to anyone who does not need to see it.

We will share your personal information with third parties when required by law or to enable us to deliver a service to you or where we have another legitimate reason for doing so.  Third parties we may share your personal information with may include:

  • Regulatory authorities such as the General Dental Council or the Care Quality Commission.
  • NHS Local Authorities.
  • Referral’s to colleagues i.e. another dentist or hospital.
  • Dental payment plan administrators.
  • Insurance companies.
  • Loss assessors/outstanding dept collectors
  • Fraud prevention agencies.
  • In the event of a possible sale of the practice at some time in the future.

We may also share personal information where we consider it to be in a patient’s best interest or if we have reason to believe an individual may be at risk of harm or abuse.

Personal privacy rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following personal privacy rights in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • Access to and copies of your records.
  • Have inaccuracies deleted.
  • Have information about you erased. This should be seen in light of the need to keep records about your dental care in case you have any problems in the future.
  • Object to direct marketing.
  • Restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making.
  • Take your data to another dental practice or anywhere else.

Patients who wish to have inaccuracies deleted or to have information erased must speak to the dentist who provided or provides their care.

Legal basis for processing data held about patients

The GDPR requires us to state the legal basis upon which we process all personal data for our patients and it requires us to inform you of the legal basis on which we process your personal data.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our private patients is for legal and legitimate interests.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our payment plan patients is for legal and legitimate interests.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our patients is for legal and legitimate interests.

Automated decision making

Patients will be asked on their first appointment if they wish to opt in or out to any processes involving automated decision making.

We would ask our patients if they wish to consent to product and service information Or if you would like to stop communications other than important notifications.

Consent

Revitalise Dental Centre will always obtain specific, opt in consent from you for direct marketing information, this Is done by asking the above question, this Is documented on our patient information platform SOE.

If you are a new patient, we will obtain consent when you first attend the practice.  If you are an existing patient, we will obtain consent when you attend for your recall appointment or for a treatment appointment.  We will refresh this consent annually when you complete a new medical history proforma.

Withdrawal of consent

After you have given your opt in consent you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Retention period

This practice retains dental records and orthodontic study models while you are a patient of our practice and after you cease to be a patient for at least eleven years or for children until age 25, whichever is the longer.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about how we process your personal data.  All complaints concerning personal data should be made in person or in writing to Samantha Evans, Practice Manager.

All complaints will be dealt with in line with the practice complaints policy and procedures.

Transferring personal data outside the EU

If patients opt for orthodontic treatment, Revitalise Dental Centre sends any necessary laboratory work to Invisalign and 6-month smile, they are both located in the United States of America.

Laboratory work sent outside the EU will be labelled with your unique identifying number rather than your name.  A record of the unique identifying number will be held at the practice.

 

This Privacy Notice was reviewed and implemented on 11/01/2022

It will be reviewed annually and is due for review on 11/01/2023 or prior to this date in accordance with new guidance or legislative changes.

Donec ullamcorper nulla non metus auctor fringilla. Etiam porta sem malesuada magna mollis euismod. Maecenas faucibus mollis interdum. Fusce dapibus, tellus ac cursus commodo, tortor mauris condimentum nibh, ut fermentum massa justo sit amet risus.

What our Clients say

Marion visited Revitalise to reclaim her smile with a complete implant treatment. In this video, she explains how the staff at the practice put her at ease and why she recommends Revitalise to everyone she meets.


Client: Marion
Treatment: Complete mouth secured with implants

“The minute I met Martin, I just knew he was so calm and relaxing. So then we had a discussion and Martin said what he could do and it had to be what our pocket could afford as well and we went ahead with it. The experience I had at this dentist was unbelievable, it was a journey I loved every minute of.”


Client: Dee
Treatment: Dental Implants

“There’s always smiling, handshakes, hugs and plenty of tea and coffee. They looked after my husband who was there for the day. They do the sedation and Hayley looked after me. Obviously I was unaware of exactly what they were doing, but they always make you feel so comfortable. Although you’re nervous, I don’t think I could’ve gone and got the same treatment anywhere else.”


Client: Carolyn
Treatment: Dental Implants

“There’s always smiling, handshakes, hugs and plenty of tea and coffee. They looked after my husband who was there for the day. They do the sedation and Hayley looked after me. Obviously I was unaware of exactly what they were doing, but they always make you feel so comfortable. Although you’re nervous, I don’t think I could’ve gone and got the same treatment anywhere else.”


Client:
Treatment:

Enquire Today!